City Reminds Residents of Fireworks Ordinance

With so many neighborhoods experiencing ongoing issues with fireworks, we’ve been asked to share a copy of the City’s fireworks ordinance with you. The Police Departement will be posting something on Nextdoor reminding residents what is (and isn’t) allowed.
In a nutshell, no one should be shooting off fireworks in the city after 10 p.m. The only exceptions are July 4th and New Year’s Eve. Residents should call the police non-emergency number at 271-5333 to report violators.
There are no restrictions in the county.
 Many residents have complained recently about the increase in frequency of neighborhood fireworks and problems with frightened animals.  
Below is the city’s fireworks ordinance:

 

ARTICLE VIII. – FIREWORKS AND SIMILAR EXPLOSIVES

Sec. 24-330. – Discharge at certain times prohibited; sparklers, etc. excepted.

It shall be unlawful for any person to use, discharge, shoot or ignite any fireworks or similar explosives within the corporate limits of the city between the hours of 10:00 p.m. and 9:00 a.m., except as provided in section (re: flares) below or as authorized pursuant to section (re: public exhibitions) below. This provision shall not prohibit the discharge or lighting of sparklers or similar pyrotechnic products which generate no appreciable noise, at any hour.

An exception shall be granted for the hours to be extended on the Fourth of July and New Year’s Eve such that the discharge of fireworks shall be prohibited after the hours of 12:30 a.m. on July 5 and January 1, respectively.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

Sec. 24-331. – Public exhibitions.

The chief fire official for the City of Greenville or his designee may issue a permit authorizing the use of fireworks or a public display of fireworks or similar explosives as proscribed in the Code of Ordinances for the City of Greenville section 6-446(b)(13). The chief fire official for the City of Greenville or his or her designee may, in his or her discretion, grant or refuse to grant the permit, or may grant the same subject to the restrictions and limitations of this ordinance as well as any other restrictions or limitations as her or she deem to be in the interest of public safety in connection with such display or exhibit.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

Sec. 24-332. – Use of flares as safety-related signals excepted.

Nothing in this article shall be read to prohibit the use of flares or similar devices necessary for the safe operation of railroads, buses, trucks or other vehicles within the city.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

Sec. 24-333. – Sale, offer of sale, store, exchange, transport, giving away or possession of fireworks not prohibited.

Nothing in this article shall be read to prohibit, restrict or otherwise regulate the sale, offer of sale, store, exchange, transport, giving away or possession of fireworks or similar explosives above or beyond any applicable state and federal laws.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

Sec. 24-334. – Other Greenville City Code sections regarding fires and fire prevention apply.

Nothing in this article shall be read to supersede or otherwise exempt the deployment of fireworks from Greenville City Code Chapter 18 – Fire Prevention and Protection and Greenville City Code section 6-441 which authorizes the City of Greenville Fire Department to enforce the International Fire Code.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

Sec. 24-335. – Fireworks prohibited zones, etc. governed by state law.

South Carolina Code Ann. §23-35-175 provides for the establishment of Fireworks Prohibited Zones, Discharge of Fireworks Prohibited Agreements, extension of those zones and posting of notice of the establishment of those zones.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

Sec. 24-336. – Penalty for infraction; increasing penalties for subsequent infractions.

An infraction of this article is punishable by a fine of $100.00, any part of which may be suspended. Each subsequent violation occurring within one calendar year of the determination of another infraction is punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00.

(Ord. No. 2019-88 , 11-25-2019)

City Reminds Residents of Fireworks Ordinance
Tagged on:         

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *